Walden Winter Carnival

EVENTS

2020 SCHEDULE

2020 EVENTS

Thank you to our sponsors!

Comedy Night Illustration

A NIGHT OF COMEDY (Age of Majority: 19+)

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Upstairs Hall

Date & Time:

  • Friday, February 7
  • Doors open at 7:30 pm

Tickets:

  • $20 each
  • Available for purchase @ Walden Home Hardware

Sponsors:

Anmar Mechanical and Electrical, Contractors, Bob’s Smoke Shop Castec Inc., CCM Contracting Ltd., Doyle Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, Epiroc Canada, S.E.R Hydraulics Ltd., Talos Steel Limited

Boot Hockey Illustration

BOOT HOCKEY

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Details:

  • Organized by Bill McParland
  • Contact Bill by phone: (705) 822-1860 or
  • Contact Bill by email: bmcp27@outlook.com

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Ice Events Illustration

ICE EVENTS

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Ice

Walden Ringette Schedule:

Friday, February 7:

  • Walden 1 vs Walden 2 (U12) @ 7:30 pm
  • Valley vs Iroquois Falls (U12) @ 8:30 pm

Saturday, February 8:

  • Walden vs Iroquois Falls (U10) @ 8:00 am
  • West Ferris vs Sudbury (U10) @ 9:00 am
  • Iroquois Falls (U12) @ 10:00 am
  • Walden 2 vs Valley (U12) @ 11:00 am
  • Minor Bunny Show @ 12:00 pm
  • Family Skate @ 1:00pm – 3:00 pm
  • Walden vs Ferris (U10) @ 3:00 pm
  • Iroquois Falls vs Sudbury (U10) @ 4:00 pm
  • Walden 1 vs Valley (U12) @ 5:00 pm
  • Nickel Basin U14 A Showcase @ 6:00 pm

Sunday, February 9:

  • Iroquois Falls vs West Ferris (U10) @ 9:00 am
  • Sudbury vs Walden (U10) @ 10:00 am
  • Walden 2 vs Iroquois Falls (U12) @ 11:00 am
  • Major Bunny Show @ 12:00 pm
  • Family Skate @ 1:00pm – 2:00pm
  • Walden vs Ferris (U10) @ 3:00pm
  • U10 Final 1st vs 2nd @ 2:00 pm
  • U12 Final 1st vs 2nd @ 3:00 pm

Sponsors:

Andy’s Convenience, Back In Action Auto Service, Barbeau-Gainer Builders & Renovators, Blue Moon Graphics, Boyuk Towing, Dufour Waste Disposal Inc., Equipment North Inc., Hurley Mining Equipment & Services, Jim’s Automotive, Roberts Electrical Inc.

Family Skate Illustration

FAMILY SKATE

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Ice

Date & Time:

  • Thursday, February 6 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm (skate with Wally & Howler)
  • Saturday, February 8 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Sponsors:

Cash Money, Courtney’s Hair Studio, Dr. Mary Ann Majic Dentistry, Helvi’s Catering, Jim’s Automotive, KGHM, Lively Laundromat and Car Wash, Roberts Electrical Inc, Rock-Teck, Sudbury Prosthetic & Orthotic Design, Talevi Welding, Walden Home Hardware, Walden Pet Food, Wright Psychological Services, PLM Enterprises, Walden Knights of Columbus, Kim LeTourneau (Re/Max), Dixon Contracting

Child ridding a horse Illustration

PONY RIDES

Location:

  • Anderson Farm

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Sponsors:

Ally Katz Bistro & Bar, Castle Plumbing & Heating Sudbury Ltd., Jim’s Portable Toilets & Septic Service, KGHM, Palladino Honda Walden Lions Club

Sheep Illustration

PETTING ZOO

Location:

  • Anderson Farm

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Sponsors:

Ally Katz Bistro & Bar, Castle Plumbing & Heating Sudbury Ltd., Jim’s Portable Toilets & Septic Service, KGHM, Palladino Honda Walden Lions Club, Technica Group, MNP

Bubble Soccer

BUBBLE SOCCER

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sponsors:

Action Mobile Pressure Systems, ACR Fuller, Baxter Animal Hospital, Investors Group (Mike Holland), KGHM, Lively Auto Supply Ltd., Lively Chiropractic and Wellness Centre, Lively Physiotherapy, Mr. J’s Roadhouse Restaurant, Rintala Construction Company Ltd., Sudbury Smile Dentistry, The Little Smoke Shack, The Supply Walden Universal Dental

Boxcar Derby Illustration

EXTREME CARDBOARD BOXCAR DERBY

***HELMET REQUIRED***

Location:

  • Anderson Farm Sliding Hill

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 2:00 pm

Sponsors:

Chelmsford Animal Hospital, GDB Constructeurs, Harvey’s, Jack Dougan Associates Inc., Jackson’s Auto Repair, Mazzuca Chrysler, O.C.P. Construction Supplie­s, Patrick Mechanical Ltd., Pinehill Hair Centre, S. Thompson Pharmacy Ltd., Stainless Steel Technology, Sudbury Hyundai, Turf King, Walden Home Hardware

Child and adult riding snowmobile Illustration

CHILDREN’S SNOWMOBILE & ATV RIDES

Location:

  • Anderson Farm

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Sponsors:

Bridson Process Control Corp., Carriere Industrial Supply Limited, DIA Contracting Ltd., Eco Insulation Inc., North Star Recreation, R & J Fuels, Roberts Electrical Inc., Talevi Welding, The Shop Industrial, Walden Animal Hospital, Walden SnoRunners Snowmobile Club, Whitefish District Lions Club, All About Massage, Bestech, Rant Haulage.

Children dancing Illustration

CHILDREN’S INDOOR EVENTS

Events:

  • Face Painting
  • Martial Arts Demonstration
  • Fire Truck and EMS Tours & Display

Location:

  • St. James School

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Sponsors:

All North Truck Centre, DIA Contracting Ltd., Kovatera, Walden Home Hardware

Paint Social Icon

PAINT SOCIAL

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Upstairs Arena

Date & Time:

  • Thursday, February 6 @ 8:00 pm

Details:

Illustration

**NEW**
MOBILE VIDEO GAME
Game on Express

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9 @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Sponsors:

Dunrite Rubber & Plastic, Manitoulin Transport, Morin Industrial Coatings, Northern Academy of Transportation Training, Walden Senior Citizens & Pensioners, Golder Associates Ltd.

Teen's dancing Illustration

TEEN SOCIAL GRADE 5+
***BUTTON REQUIRED***

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Hall

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm

Sponsors:

Dr. David Morris, etc Inc., Lively Medical Centre, Lively Pharmacy Nexus Communications, Reliable Industrial Supply, Walden Welding

ghost Icon

HAUNTED HALLWAY

Location:

  • St. James School

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Sponsors:

Furoy’s Insulation, Skyline Helicopters, Talevi Welding

Teen's dancing Illustration

CHILLI COOK OFF – $5

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Arena

Date & Time:

  • Thursday, February 6 @ 6:45 pm
  • Click here to view poster for more deetails.

PLAY BASKETBALL WITH SUDBURY 5

Location:

  • École St. Paul

Date & Time:

  • Sunday, February 9 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Boot Skiing Illustration

WALDEN CROSS COUNTRY FITNESS CLUB

Location:

  • Show your Carnival Button and get discounted rates on day passes and ski rentals.

Date & Time:

  • SUNDAY ONLY
  • Show your Carnival Button and get discounted rates on day passes and ski rentals.For more information on special rates click here

Carnival Bar Icon

CARNIVAL BAR

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Hall

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Fireworks

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Upper Parking Lot

Date & Time:

  • Thursday, February 6
    @ 7:35 pm

Hot Chocolate Icon

FREE HOT CHOCOLATE

Location:

  • T.M. Davies – Arena

Date & Time:

  • Thursday, February 6
    @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Location:

  • Anderson Farm

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Team T&J Icon

CHILDREN’S ENTERTAINMENT

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Hall

The Purple Pirate
(Applefun Puppetry)

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 9:00 am – 9:45 pm

Robin Hood and the Dragon
(Applefun Puppetry)

  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 9:00 am – 9:45 pm

The Magic of Christophe

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 10:00 am – 10:45 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 10:00 am – 10:45 pm

Fur display & demonstration icon

FUR DISPLAY AND DEMONSTRATION

Location:

  • Anderson Farm

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

burger and drink Icon

HOT LUNCH
(provided by Greater Sudbury Ventures and Rover Scouts)

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Hall

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Drum kit Icon

TEEN ROCK VARIETY SHOW

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Hall

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • click here to view poster for more details.

NEWCASTLE SUDBURY BASE POP/ROCK BAND

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Hall

Date & Time:

  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Maple Taffy Icon

MAPLE TAFFY DEMONSTRATION

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm

PILE OF Pancakes Icon

PANCAKE BREAKFAST
(provided by the Anglican Church)

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Hall

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 8:00 am – 11:00 am
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 8:00 am – 11:00 am

Photo Icon

PHOTO BOOTH

Location:

  • École St. Paul

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Hockey Puck Icon

RADAR PUCK SHOOT

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Senior Social Icon

SENIORS SOCIAL

Location:

  • Meadowbrook

Date & Time:

  • Friday, February 7
    @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Child on toboggan Icon

SLIDING

Location:

  • Anderson Farm

Date & Time:

  • Friday, February 7
    @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Child on toboggan Icon

DISC GOLF

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Child on toboggan Icon

Zorb Balls

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Smarties bingo Icon

NORTHERN EXOTIC ANIMALS

Location:

  • École St. Paul

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

SNOWMOBILE Icon

VINTAGE SNOWMOBILE DISPLAY

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm

CHAINSAW Icon

WOOD CARVER

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

CHAINSAW Icon

ZUMBA KIDS

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Hall

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 11:30 am

FIRE TRUCK & EMS TOUR & DISPLAY

Location:

  • St. James School

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

LIVE MUSIC
by Dave McNabb

Location:

  • T.M. Davies – Arena

Date & Time:

  • Thursday, February 6
    @ 4:45 am – 6:45 pm

Horse Drawn Wagon Icon

HORSE DRAWN WAGON RIDES

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

fork and knife crossed like the letter X Icon

VENDORS

Date & Time:

  • Saturday, February 8
    @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Sunday, February 9
    @ 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Location:

  • T.M. Davies Arena – Outside

Vendors

  • Toppers Pizza
  • La Baguette Magique

Location:

  • Anderson Farm

Vendors:

  • Cotton Candy Man (hot food & drinks)